Greenland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Pituffik/ Thule Air Base

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Pituffik/ Thule Air Base. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Pituffik/ Thule Air Base with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 7,0994,411
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 7,0554,384
MilianaAlgeria 5,6093,485
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 11,4177,095
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,69311,616
Malarg EArgentina 12,4587,741
MaquinchaoArgentina 13,0978,139
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,7537,925
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,1557,553
MendozaArgentina 12,1677,560
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,1617,557
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,9017,395
Mackay MoAustralia 13,5048,391
Macquarie IslandAustralia 16,89910,501
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,8428,602
MeekatharraAustralia 14,4508,980
Melbourne (airport)Australia 15,3909,563
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 15,4039,571
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,0609,358
Mount GambierAustralia 15,4659,610
Mount IsaAustralia 13,6078,455
MuharraqBahrain 7,8794,896
MinskBelarus 4,4002,734
MogilevBelarus 4,4562,769
MaunBotswana 12,2227,595
MacapaBrazil 8,5795,331
MacauBrazil 9,3075,784
MaceioBrazil 9,8226,103
MachadoBrazil 11,0296,853
ManausBrazil 8,8765,516
MarabaBrazil 9,1915,712
MaringaBrazil 11,1736,943
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,7825,457
Monte AzulBrazil 10,3326,421
Monte SantoBrazil 9,8596,126
MonteiroBrazil 9,6075,970
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,5016,526
Morada NovaBrazil 9,2805,767
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,9226,166
MamfeCameroon 9,0815,643
MarouaCameroon 8,6975,404
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 1,069664
Maniwaki, QcCanada 3,3782,099
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 3,5462,204
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 2,7011,679
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 3,6492,268
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 3,4562,148
Merry Island, BcCanada 3,8202,374
Moncton, NbCanada 3,3892,106
Mont Joli, QcCanada 3,1061,930
Montreal, QuebecCanada 3,4562,147
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 3,4622,151
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 3,3152,060
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 2,8531,773
Morden, MbCanada 3,3022,052
Muskoka, OnCanada 3,5442,202
MoundouChad 8,9475,560
MatecanaColombia 7,9864,963
MoroniComoros 11,8337,353
MosnovCzech Republic 4,6052,862
MarstalDenmark 3,8812,412
Melville HallDominica 6,7974,224
MichesDominican Republic 6,4003,977
MocaDominican Republic 6,3563,950
MoncionDominican Republic 6,3523,947
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,3013,916
Monte PlataDominican Republic 6,4203,989
MilagroEcuador 8,7725,451
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,7824,215
MinyaEgypt 7,2184,486
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 9,2815,767
MassawaEritrea 8,7785,455
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 2,6901,672
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 3,5842,227
MarseilleFrance 4,9293,063
MontpellierFrance 4,8813,033
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,1565,068
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 11,9207,407
MakokouGabon 9,7306,046
MayumbaGabon 10,1046,279
MitzicGabon 9,6726,011
MkamboGabon 9,7096,033
MoandaGabon 9,9656,192
MouilaGabon 9,9466,181
MagdeburgGermany 4,1882,603
MunichGermany 4,5852,849
MünsterGermany 4,1022,549
MethoniGreece 6,0543,762
MilosGreece 6,1363,813
MitiliniGreece 5,9393,691
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 5,9353,688
MacentaGuinea 8,3185,169
MamouGuinea 8,0615,009
Midway IslandHawaii 7,4254,614
MiskolcHungary 4,8393,007
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 9,7926,085
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,0284,989
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,0975,653
MusulipatnamIndia 9,5115,910
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,2967,019
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,4847,136
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 11,0726,881
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,2487,611
MashhadIran 6,9724,332
Malin HeadIreland 3,3682,093
M. CalamitaItaly 5,1383,193
Marina Di GinosaItaly 5,5493,448
Messina, SicilyItaly 5,7503,573
MilanItaly 4,8232,997
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 4,7892,976
Mount ArgentarioItaly 5,1943,228
ManIvory Coast 8,4895,275
MaebashiJapan 7,3064,540
MaizuruJapan 7,4494,629
MakurazakiJapan 7,9554,943
MatsueJapan 7,4694,641
MatsumotoJapan 7,3354,558
MatsuyamaJapan 7,6494,753
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,5505,313
MinamitorishimaJapan 8,4375,243
MishimaJapan 7,4504,630
MitoJapan 7,2944,532
MiyakejimaJapan 7,5544,694
MiyakoJapan 6,9174,298
MiyakojimaJapan 8,7065,410
MiyakonojoJapan 7,8984,908
MiyazakiJapan 7,8724,892
MombetsuJapan 6,3833,966
MoriokaJapan 6,9204,300
MuroranJapan 6,6344,123
MurotomisakiJapan 7,7034,787
MutsuJapan 6,7454,191
Ma’AnJordan 7,1184,423
MafraqJordan 6,8924,283
MombasaKenya 10,9116,780
MinicoyLakshadweep 10,2696,381
MaseruLesotho 13,3308,284
MonroviaLiberia 8,5485,312
MisratahLibya 6,3653,955
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 12,3387,667
MaintiranoMadagascar 12,5407,792
MananjaryMadagascar 12,9868,070
MorondavaMadagascar 12,7887,947
MakhangaMalawi 12,1517,551
MangochiMalawi 11,9297,413
MwmosaMalawi 12,1157,529
MzimbaMalawi 11,6117,215
MzuzuMalawi 11,5757,193
MalaccaMalaysia 11,2346,981
MersingMalaysia 11,2206,972
MiriMalaysia 11,0216,849
MaleMaldives 10,7276,666
MenakaMali 7,8054,850
MoptiMali 7,7954,844
MajuroMarshall Islands 9,9766,199
MazatlanMexico 6,2763,900
MeridaMexico 6,2913,909
Mexico CityMexico 6,5804,089
MonterreyMexico 5,9073,671
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 6,5774,087
MaantyMongolia 6,2433,879
MandalgoviMongolia 6,4113,984
MatadMongolia 6,2573,888
MurenMongolia 5,9643,706
MarrakechMorocco 5,8533,637
MeknesMorocco 5,6723,524
MideltMorocco 5,8203,616
MaputoMozambique 13,0978,139
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,1217,532
MandalayMyanmar 9,0125,600
MeiktilaMyanmar 9,1385,679
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 10,0876,268
MindatMyanmar 9,0645,633
MonywaMyanmar 8,9935,588
MyeikMyanmar 10,0876,268
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,6455,372
MaastrichtNetherlands 4,1632,587
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 15,7309,775
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,9539,292
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 14,6909,128
Milford SoundNew Zealand 15,6539,727
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 14,7979,195
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 14,8579,232
MolesworthNew Zealand 15,2479,474
MotuekaNew Zealand 15,1539,417
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 15,1779,431
Mt CookNew Zealand 15,5009,632
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15,4199,581
ManaguaNicaragua 7,2324,494
MasatepeNicaragua 7,2584,510
MagariaNiger 8,2845,148
Maine SoroaNiger 8,3385,181
MaradiNiger 8,1875,087
MaiduguriNigeria 8,5155,292
MakurdiNigeria 8,8445,496
MinnaNigeria 8,5895,337
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,5884,715
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 2,8381,764
MajisOman 8,1995,095
MasirahOman 8,6585,380
Muscat  Oman 8,3275,175
MultanPakistan 7,8344,868
MurreePakistan 7,4554,632
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,8127,340
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,9726,818
MoyobambaPeru 9,1965,714
MactanPhilippines 10,3216,414
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 9,8636,129
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 4,7262,936
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 9,8656,130
MagadanRussia 4,6302,877
MahackalaRussia 6,0043,731
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,0161,874
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,0151,874
MarkovoRussia 3,7922,356
MinusinskRussia 5,4653,396
MogocaRussia 5,5163,428
MoscowRussia 4,4302,753
MurmanskRussia 3,0091,870
MadinahSaudi Arabia 7,8184,858
MatamSenegal 7,4624,637
MogadishuSomalia 10,3936,459
MadridSpain 5,0183,118
Madrid (b)Spain 5,0213,120
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,2823,282
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 5,3983,355
MelillaSpain 5,5863,471
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,3733,339
MalakalSudan 9,2425,743
MbabaneSwaziland 13,1058,144
MontreuxSwitzerland 4,6572,894
Mae Hong SonThailand 9,3215,792
Mae SariangThailand 9,4465,870
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,6135,974
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,6576,001
MalatyaTurkey 6,2843,905
MersinTurkey 6,3783,963
MuglaTurkey 6,1803,841
Manchester, EnglandUk 3,6982,298
ManstonUk 4,0032,488
MeloUruguay 12,1507,550
MercedesUruguay 12,2307,600
MontevideoUruguay 12,4177,716
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 4,9343,066
Madison, FlUsa 5,1183,180
Madison, InUsa 4,2492,640
Madison, NeUsa 4,0662,527
Madison, WisconsinUsa 3,8382,385
Manhattan, KsUsa 4,3942,731
Manitowoc, WiUsa 3,7142,308
Marble Hill, MoUsa 4,4872,788
Marengo, IlUsa 3,9592,460
Marion, InUsa 4,0372,509
Marion, NcUsa 4,5562,831
Marquette, MichiganUsa 3,4432,140
Marshall, TxUsa 5,0663,148
Martinsburg, WvUsa 4,1982,609
Mc Grath, AkUsa 3,2592,025
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 4,1512,579
Mcgill, NvUsa 4,6782,907
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 4,3842,724
Mcminnville, TnUsa 4,6222,872
Mcpherson, KsUsa 4,4732,780
Medford, WiUsa 3,6292,255
Mellette, SdUsa 3,7712,343
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 4,7362,943
Mena, ArUsa 4,7912,977
Meridian, MississippiUsa 5,0223,121
Mexia, TxUsa 5,1903,225
Mexico, MoUsa 4,3252,688
Miami, FloridaUsa 5,6823,531
Midland, TxUsa 5,2493,262
Milan, MnUsa 3,7232,314
Milbank, SdUsa 3,7092,305
Miles City, MontanaUsa 3,7392,324
Milford, DeUsa 4,1852,600
Milledgeville, GaUsa 4,8963,042
Millen, GaUsa 4,9103,051
Millport, OhUsa 3,9952,482
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 3,8182,372
Milwaukee, WiUsa 3,8422,387
Minden, NeUsa 4,2062,614
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 3,6952,296
Minonk, IlUsa 4,0802,535
Missoula, MtUsa 3,8592,398
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 5,2003,231
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 4,0372,509
Monmouth, IlUsa 4,0922,543
Monroe, NcUsa 4,6562,893
Montevideo, MnUsa 3,7232,314
Montgomery AlUsa 5,0033,109
Montrose, CoUsa 4,6922,916
Moorestown, NjUsa 4,0742,531
Morehead City, NcUsa 4,6372,882
Morganton, NcUsa 4,5562,831
Moro, OrUsa 4,2212,623
Morris, MnUsa 3,6142,246
Morrison, IlUsa 3,9912,480
Mount Airy, NcUsa 4,4382,758
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 3,7892,354
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 4,1042,550
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 3,6962,297
Mount Washington, NhUsa 3,5902,231
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 4,3992,734
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 4,6102,865
Muskegon, MiUsa 3,8002,362
Muskogee, OkUsa 4,7272,938
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,3324,556
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,3374,560
MaracayVenezuela 7,3714,580
MaturinVenezuela 7,4344,619
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,4204,611
MeridaVenezuela 7,5554,695
MagoyeZambia 11,9017,395
MansaZambia 11,4047,087
MbalaZambia 11,2256,975
MfuweZambia 11,7187,281
MisamfuZambia 11,3587,058
MonguZambia 11,7057,273
MpikaZambia 11,5577,182
Msekera AgrometZambia 11,7757,317
Mt MakuluZambia 11,8697,376
MumbwaZambia 11,7897,326
MwinilungaZambia 11,3607,059
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,4247,720


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -