Greenland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Pituffik/ Thule Air Base

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Pituffik/ Thule Air Base. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Pituffik/ Thule Air Base with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,0354,371
ShkoderAlbania 5,4393,380
SkikdaAlgeria 5,6673,521
SaltaArgentina 11,2767,007
San AntonioArgentina 13,0488,108
San LuisArgentina 12,2107,588
San RafaelArgentina 12,3567,678
Santa RosaArgentina 12,5807,817
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,6027,209
SarmientoArgentina 13,5798,438
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,8709,240
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,8609,234
SalzburgAustria 4,6732,904
SakiAzerbaijan 6,1883,845
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,4023,978
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,2823,904
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,5042,799
SaveBenin 8,6595,381
Santa CruzBolivia 10,4946,521
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 5,2253,247
SalvadorBrazil 10,1546,310
Santa MariaBrazil 11,8597,369
SantaremBrazil 8,8245,483
SantosBrazil 11,2767,007
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,0506,866
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,3115,786
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,4665,882
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,7287,288
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,7077,275
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,0856,889
Sao LuisBrazil 8,9275,547
Sao MateusBrazil 10,7666,690
São PauloBrazil 11,2256,975
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,9936,831
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,5265,919
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,8526,122
SerrinhaBrazil 9,9966,211
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,8026,712
SobralBrazil 9,1025,656
SoureBrazil 8,6835,396
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,8646,129
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,2847,634
SurubimBrazil 9,6205,978
SadovoBulgaria 5,5723,463
SandanskiBulgaria 5,5923,475
SofiaBulgaria 5,4783,404
SiemreapCambodia 10,0076,218
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,6482,267
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,5252,190
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,4742,159
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 3,6262,253
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 952592
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,2382,012
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,1441,954
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 3,4172,124
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,4181,503
Scott, SkCanada 3,1681,969
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 2,9281,820
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,5562,209
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,4602,150
Shingle Point, YtCanada 2,2501,398
Simcoe, OnCanada 3,1491,957
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 3,1051,930
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,9951,861
Smithers, BcCanada 3,3472,080
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,1461,955
Summerside, PeCanada 3,3542,084
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,3642,091
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,3662,092
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,4002,113
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,0033,730
SalCape Verde 7,1364,434
SantiagoChile 12,2367,604
SewellChile 12,3007,643
ShanghaiChina 8,0124,979
ShantouChina 8,8975,529
ShenyangChina 6,8364,248
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,1524,444
Simon BolivarColombia 7,2804,524
San JoseCosta Rica 7,4624,637
SibenikCroatia 5,1743,215
SplitCroatia 5,2113,238
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,9452,452
StudsgårdDenmark 3,7152,308
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,3653,955
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,4644,017
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,3923,972
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,3573,950
SamanaDominican Republic 6,3753,962
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,4574,013
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,3653,955
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,4514,008
San JuanDominican Republic 6,4213,990
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,4614,015
SanchezDominican Republic 6,3753,962
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,3483,945
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,3463,943
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,4614,015
San GabrielEcuador 8,4625,258
SalloumEgypt 6,7094,169
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,9664,329
SohagEgypt 7,4064,602
St. KatrineEgypt 7,2364,496
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,0874,404
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,2808,874
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,0281,881
StrasbourgFrance 4,4562,769
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,1455,061
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,9514,941
SukhumiGeorgia 5,8463,633
SchleswigGermany 3,8892,417
StuttgartGermany 4,4742,780
SamosGreece 6,0933,786
Skiros IslandGreece 5,8973,664
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,2593,889
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 1,218757
SiguiriGuinea 8,0114,978
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 6,9644,328
SzegedHungary 5,0163,117
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,8222,996
StykkisholmurIceland 2,0211,256
SagarIndia 8,6365,367
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,4574,634
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,5957,205
SemnanIran 6,9264,304
ShahroudIran 6,8664,267
ShirazIran 7,5664,701
ShannonIreland 3,6002,237
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 4,9573,080
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 5,3893,349
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 5,6513,512
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,9843,097
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,3033,295
Scuro MountainItaly 5,6523,512
SigonellaItaly 5,8193,616
SassandraIvory Coast 8,7875,460
SagaJapan 7,7344,806
SaigoJapan 7,3844,589
SakaiJapan 7,4584,634
SakataJapan 7,0214,363
SapporoJapan 6,5484,069
SaseboJapan 7,7494,815
SendaiJapan 7,0814,400
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,7734,830
ShimonosekiJapan 7,6534,756
ShinjoJapan 7,0334,371
ShionomisakiJapan 7,6664,764
ShirakawaJapan 7,2144,483
ShizuokaJapan 7,4714,643
SumotoJapan 7,5764,708
SuttsuJapan 6,5894,094
SuwaJapan 7,3564,571
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,2687,623
SavannakhetLaos 9,6556,000
SiauliaiLithuania 4,0902,541
SiluteLithuania 4,1042,550
SkopjeMacedonia 5,5073,422
Sambaba SudMadagascar 12,2797,630
SalimaMalawi 11,8387,356
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,8386,735
SibuMalaysia 11,2456,988
SanMali 7,9064,913
SegouMali 7,8684,889
SikassoMali 8,1015,034
St. BrandonMauritius 12,7277,909
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,8824,277
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4414,003
SainshandMongolia 6,5124,047
SafiMorocco 5,7533,575
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,0443,756
SittweMyanmar 9,1955,714
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,9289,277
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,3492,081
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,8771,167
SaiqOman 8,3715,202
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,9565,566
SurOman 8,4665,261
SialkotPakistan 7,6274,739
SibbiPakistan 7,8494,878
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,5037,148
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,2296,357
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,3726,445
SandomierzPoland 4,5922,853
SniezkaPoland 4,4372,757
SuwalkiPoland 4,2662,651
SzczecinPoland 4,1342,569
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,2543,265
Santa MariaPortugal 4,8903,039
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,4624,016
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 13,1218,153
Satu MareRomania 4,9233,059
SibiuRomania 5,1653,209
SulinaRomania 5,3723,338
SadrinskRussia 4,8943,041
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,8422,388
SalekhardRussia 3,8152,371
SaratovRussia 5,0593,144
SejmcanRussia 4,2462,638
SelagoncyRussia 4,1372,571
Simusir IslandRussia 5,9923,724
SkovorodinoRussia 5,4723,401
SmolenskRussia 4,4192,746
SociRussia 5,7723,587
SortovalaRussia 3,6742,283
SuntarRussia 4,5882,851
SurgutRussia 4,4682,776
SverdlovskRussia 4,7642,960
SyktyvkarRussia 4,0832,537
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,5134,047
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,5945,962
SeychellesSeychelles 11,3547,056
SingaporeSingapore 11,3417,047
SliacSlovakia 4,7412,946
SeoulSouth Korea 7,2794,523
SineijuSouth Korea 7,0134,358
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,9173,056
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,7562,956
Santander, CantabriaSpain 4,6922,916
SevilleSpain 5,2853,284
SennarSudan 8,8595,505
ShambatSudan 8,6035,346
ShendiSudan 8,5135,290
StenseleSweden 3,0331,885
StockholmSweden 3,6162,247
StorlienSweden 3,0801,914
SundsvallSweden 3,2862,042
SantisSwitzerland 4,6362,881
SongeaTanzania 11,5327,166
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,5865,957
SongkhlaThailand 10,6816,637
Suphan BuriThailand 9,8696,132
Surat ThaniThailand 10,4576,498
SurinThailand 9,8386,113
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,3565,193
SokodeTogo 8,5235,296
SfaxTunisia 5,9953,726
SousseTunisia 5,8773,652
SamsunTurkey 5,9383,690
SiirtTurkey 6,4293,995
SivasTurkey 6,1193,802
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,9714,332
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,9532,457
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,1071,931
SarataUkraine 5,2783,280
SarnyUkraine 4,6512,890
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,5253,433
SumyUkraine 4,8863,036
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 8,0825,022
SaltoUruguay 12,0297,475
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 4,9243,060
Safford, AzUsa 5,2743,277
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,5742,221
Saint Leo, FlUsa 5,4433,382
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 4,3332,692
Saint Paul, NeUsa 4,1912,604
Saint Peter, MnUsa 3,8032,363
Salem, InUsa 4,2582,646
Salem, OrUsa 4,2782,658
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,4722,779
San Angelo, TexasUsa 5,2843,284
San Antonio, TexasUsa 5,4553,390
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,4503,387
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,0413,133
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,4634,016
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,2903,288
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 3,4612,151
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,3763,340
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,2893,286
Santuck, ScUsa 4,6672,900
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 3,4142,122
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 4,9793,094
Scott City, KsUsa 4,5672,838
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 4,1912,604
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,2582,646
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,9772,471
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,9922,481
Sedan, KsUsa 4,5872,851
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,8222,375
Selma, AlUsa 5,0423,133
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,9562,459
Seymour, InUsa 4,2582,646
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 4,3592,709
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,9402,449
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,0693,150
Sioux City, IaUsa 4,0132,494
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 3,8892,417
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 3,9632,463
Southport, NcUsa 4,7532,954
Sparta, IlUsa 4,3912,729
Spencer, WvUsa 4,2162,620
Spickard, MoUsa 4,2102,616
Spokane, WaUsa 3,8612,399
Spooner, WiUsa 3,5742,221
Springfield, IlUsa 4,2032,612
Springfield, MissouriUsa 4,5372,819
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,1852,601
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 3,6342,258
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 4,3322,692
Stambaugh, MiUsa 3,5052,178
Stamford, CtUsa 3,9592,460
State College, PaUsa 3,9982,485
State University, MsUsa 4,9513,077
State University, NmUsa 5,3263,310
Staunton, VaUsa 4,2982,671
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 4,4002,734
Steffenville, MoUsa 4,2152,619
Stockton, CaUsa 4,9843,097
Storm Lake, IaUsa 3,9692,466
Storrs, CtUsa 3,8652,402
Subiaco, ArUsa 4,7912,977
Summerville, ScUsa 4,8743,029
Sunnyside, WaUsa 4,0912,542
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 4,3382,696
Syracuse, NeUsa 4,1602,585
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 3,7322,319
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,7314,182
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,6414,748
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,6324,743
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,0124,979
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,2933,911
SocotraYemen 9,4325,861
SenangaZambia 11,7997,332
SerenjeZambia 11,6707,252
SeshekeZambia 11,9747,441
SolweziZambia 11,4577,120


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -